3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Faculty & Staff

Maria Abregu

Maria Abregu

Upper School Spanish

BS, Mississippi State University
JD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Whitney Barker

Whitney Barker

Academic Center for Enrichment

BA, Gettysburg College

Cherie Baccari

Cherie Baccari

Extended Day Program

Certificate, Crisis Prevention Institute
Certificate, Community College of Rhode Island 

Katy Basu

Katy Basu

Upper School Chemistry, Yearbook Coordinator

AB, Cornell University
PhD, University of Illinois

George Briggs

George Briggs

Upper School English

ELAINE COSTA BERNARDINO

ELAINE COSTA BERNARDINO

LS World Languages and Cultures Instructor/ Languages Department Chair

BA, University of Londrina
MBA, Getting Vargas Foundation
Charlotte Buecheler

Charlotte Buecheler

Middle and Upper School French

MS, HEC Paris
MA, ABD, Brown University

David Carter

David Carter

Plant Operations

Karah Chartrand

Karah Chartrand

Middle School Science

BS, University of Rhode Island
MAT, Western Governors University

Michael Chatterley

Michael Chatterley

Upper School Ceramics

BFA, Rhode Island College

Jody Cicchese

Jody Cicchese

Middle School Social Science & English, Coach

BA, Providence College
M.Ed, Rhode Island College

Christine Comeau

Christine Comeau

Upper School Science and Biology

BS, University of New England
MS, University of Rhode Island

Theresa Conroy

Theresa Conroy

Middle School Math, Coach

BS, Cleveland State University
M.Ed, Bowling Green University

Jan Cooney

Jan Cooney

Director of Admission and Financial Assistance

x104
BS, Syracuse University
M.Ed, Lesley University

Holly Cotta

Holly Cotta

Director of Academic Center for Enrichment

x108
BA, University of Rhode Island
MA, University of Rhode Island

Julie Cox

Julie Cox

Strings Instructor

BS, Rhode Island College

Stephanie Cruff

Stephanie Cruff

Second Grade

BFA, University of Rhode Island
M.Ed, University of New Haven

Martha Cunningham

Martha Cunningham

Chief Operating Officer

x222
BA, University of Maryland
MDE, University of Maryland

Helen Dembinski

Helen Dembinski

Academic Center for Enrichment

BA, University of Vermont
MA, CUNY- Brooklyn College

 Tara Dowling

Tara Dowling

Director of College Counseling

x120
BA, Boston University

Trixie Dumas ’81

Trixie Dumas ’81

Lower School Art Coordinator, Lower School Math, Coach

Cert. in Architecture, RISD
BFA, Wheaton College

Susan Eaton

Susan Eaton

Upper School Math, Community Service Coordinator

BS, Bentley University

Art Entwistle IV

Art Entwistle IV

Athletic Director, Athletic Trainer

BS, Lyndon State College
M.Ed, Plymouth State College

Traci Fairchild

Traci Fairchild

Director of Counseling and Wellness

BA, University of Maine
MSW, Rhode Island College

Susan Fonseca Lanham

Susan Fonseca Lanham

Global Impact Advisor, Director of Communications

BA, University of Georgia
J.D. Samford University, Cumberland School of Law

Amadeus Finlay

Amadeus Finlay

Communications and Media Editor

x148
MA, University of Edinburgh

Wayne Fougere

Wayne Fougere

Plant Operations

Meg Getsinger

Meg Getsinger

Visual Arts Department Chair, Upper School Art

BA, St. Lawrence University
MA, New York University

Matt Gnolfo

Matt Gnolfo

Director of Diversity, Upper School Latin, Coach

BA, Vassar College
MA, Columbia University

Lisa Goulden

Lisa Goulden

Divisional Coordinator and Registrar

Ian Green

Ian Green

Humanities Department Chair, Upper School Social Studies

Tim Greenwood

Tim Greenwood

Middle School History & Government, Coach

BA, Hamilton College

Edison Guo

Edison Guo

Upper & Middle School Math

Wendy Gustavel

Wendy Gustavel

School Librarian

x149
BA, College of the Holy Cross
M.Ed, University of New Hampshire

 Kurt Heise

Kurt Heise

Upper School Social Studies, Coach

x184
BA, Carleton College

James Himmelmann

James Himmelmann

Music & Choral Teacher

x193
BM, University of Rhode Island
MM, University of Rhode Island

 

Andrew Hoffman-Patalona

Andrew Hoffman-Patalona

Upper School Science, Robotics

BA, Bard College
MAT, Bard College

Amanda Hovey

Amanda Hovey

Upper & Middle School Art

BA, Austin College

Hannah Hudson

Hannah Hudson

Upper School Foreign Language

BA, Middlebury College

Michael Jedrey

Michael Jedrey

Middle School Division Head

x128
BA, Amherst College
MAT, Tufts University

Natalie Joseph

Natalie Joseph

Third Grade

BA, University of Rhode Island
M.Ed, University of Rhode Island

Joseph Karr

Joseph Karr

Middle School Science

BA, Green Mountain College
M.Ed, Endicott College

Bridget Keane

Bridget Keane

Middle School English

BA, University of New Hampshire, English & Journalism
MA, University of Rhode Island, Secondary Education & Middle School Endorsement

Bill Langlois

Bill Langlois

Bus Driver

AD, Bryant University

Amy Laurent

Amy Laurent

Academic Center for Enrichment

BA, Boston College
M.Ed, Boston College

Charlie Laurent

Charlie Laurent

Fourth Grade

BFA, Emerson College
M.Ed, Boston College

Michael Lawson

Michael Lawson

Data and Facilities Coordinator

x171
AAS, Community College of Rhode Island

Ashley Lee

Ashley Lee

First Grade

BA, Texas Tech University

Robert Lee

Robert Lee

Upper School Social Sciences

BA and MBA, Cornell University
MA, University of Rhode Island

Caitlin MacDonald

Caitlin MacDonald

Fifth Grade, RHEA Director

BA, BS, University of Rhode Island
M.Ed, Boston University

Pam Matson

Pam Matson

Science Department Chair, Upper School Science

BS, St. Lawrence University

Patricia McLaughlin

Patricia McLaughlin

Interim Assistant Head of School for Advancement

x129

Jack McNamara

Jack McNamara

Band Director, Grade 5 Instrumental

BM, University of Rhode Island
MM, Boston Conservatory of Music

Katy McNamara

Katy McNamara

School Nurse

BA, St. Lawrence University
MS, Antioch New England
ADN, Community College of Rhode Island

Kristin Mitchell ’02

Kristin Mitchell ’02

Admission Associate

BS, Salve Regina University

Patty Mott

Patty Mott

Head Preschool Teacher

AS, Community College of Rhode Island
BS, Western Governors University
MS ECS, Walden University

Patty Pontarelli

Patty Pontarelli

Lower School Division Head

x116
BA, Rhode Island College
MA, Catholic University of America

Diane Rich

Diane Rich

Head of School

x192
BA, Boston College
Ed.M., Harvard Graduate School of Education

Eléna Rich

Eléna Rich

Dean of Student Life, Upper School French

MA, University Francois Rabelais
Ed.M., Harvard Graduate School of Education

Joshua Schatz

Joshua Schatz

Mathematics Department Chair, Upper School Math, Coach

BA, Smith College
MA, New York University

Emily Seddon

Emily Seddon

Kindergarten

BA, University of Rhode Island
MA Psychology, Adelphi University
M.A.T. Elementary Education, Rhode Island College

Dan Shaker

Dan Shaker

Technology Support Specialist

x242

Ming Shen

Ming Shen

Coordinator of International Programs, Upper School Mandarin

BA, Beijing Normal University
M.Ed, Rhode Island College

Anna Slaybaugh

Anna Slaybaugh

Upper School Mathematics

BS, University of Rhode Island

Belinda Snyman

Belinda Snyman

Director of Strategic Partnerships, Upper School English

BA/HTD, Capetown Teachers College, South Africa

Meg Stowe

Meg Stowe

Director of Innovation

x182
BS, Denison University
M.Ed, Lesley University

Iveth Streisand

Iveth Streisand

Upper School Foreign Language

BA, Rutgers University
MAT, Roger Williams University

Dawn Temple

Dawn Temple

Upper School Photography

BS Art, Rhode Island College

Sean Tucker

Sean Tucker

Lower School Physical and Health Education

BS, Salisbury University
MS, McDaniel College

Missy Walker

Missy Walker

Associate Director of Development

x296
BS, Syracuse University

Brady Wheatley

Brady Wheatley

Upper School Division Head

x172
BA, Brandeis University
MEd, University of Massachusetts

Megan Williams

Megan Williams

Director of Athletics

x188
BA, Bryn Mawr College
MS, Ohio University

Eric Wyzga

Eric Wyzga

Lower School Science

BS, Springfield College